Website information
Worthing Homes » Website information » Your privacy

Your privacy

We need to collect and use both personal and private information about you so that we can carry out our work, help you and provide the services you expect.

Worthing Homes may from time to time collect, hold, and process personal information. It will not share this information with third parties or any other party that is not relevant to the services provided by Worthing Homes. Exemptions to this policy under the Data Protection Act, 1998 (DPA, 98), may apply.

How we use your information

Worthing Homes will only use the information that we collect through discussions, emails, and letters or via our website, please see our Data protection leaflet for the purposes we will use your data.

Logging visitor information using Cookies

Updated EU regulations require us to provide site visitors with a description of the purpose of cookies and how they are used on our website. The regulations also require site visitors to consent to cookies being stored on their computer, laptop, tablet, or mobile device.

We use cookies to monitor how our website is used and to ensure that we give visitors the best experience we can. These cookies are anonymous and do not collect or hold personal information.

For more information, please view our full cookie policy.

Google Analytics

This site uses Google Analytics to allow us to track how popular our site is and to record visitor trends over time. Google Analytics uses a small set of cookies to help track which pages are accessed. The cookie contains no personally-identifiable information, but it does use your computer’s IP address to determine where in the world you are accessing the site from, and to track your page visits within the site.

Taking part in surveys

From time to time Worthing Homes may conduct surveys (to gauge customer satisfaction, for example). The results of these surveys will be for Worthing Homes business administration purposes only and will not be shared with any other party.

Job applicants, current and former employees

Job applicants

Worthing Homes will only use the information that is supplied to it to process job applications and to monitor recruitment statistics. Where it wants to disclose information to a third party, for example when taking up a reference or to obtain a ‘disclosure’ from the Criminal Records Bureau, Worthing Homes will not do so without informing the applicant beforehand unless the disclosure is required by law.

Personal information about unsuccessful candidates will be held for 12 months after the recruitment exercise has been completed, it will then be destroyed or deleted.

Current employees

For those who are employed by Worthing Homes a file relating to their employment will be compiled. The information contained within this file will be kept secure and will only be used for purposes directly relevant to that person’s employment.

Former employees

Where a person is no longer employed by Worthing Homes, it will retain the employee file in accordance with the requirements of its retention schedule and then delete it.

Complaints

Worthing Homes strives to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, it takes any complaints that are received about this very seriously. Worthing Homes encourages people to bring any concerns to its attention if they think that the collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.

For more information, please see our feedback page.

Disclosure of personal information

Individuals can find out if Worthing Homes holds any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the DPA, 98. If information is held about you it will:

  • give you a description of the information;
  • tell you why Worthing Homes is holding it;
  • tell you who it may be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

If you wish to make a request to the Worthing Homes for any personal information it may hold, you will need to put the request in writing addressing it to our Data Protection Officer at our Davison House office.

If Worthing Homes holds information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, contacting the Data Protection Officer or your Housing Officer.

Links to other websites

From time to time, we may embed external content from third-party websites (e.g. Facebook, YouTube) within our website. These websites may utilise cookies and the Privacy Policy that will apply to such third-party content will be that published on the website of that third-party content provider. This privacy notice does not cover any links to such third-party websites. You are strongly advised to read the privacy notices of these organisations.

How to contact us

Please use the contact form on this website to contact us.